Tokyo gig calendar / 東京ギグカレンダ

六本木ロックスの東京ギグカレンダ. Upcoming rock gigs in the greater Tokyo area. Keep an eye on this page to know what gigs are coming up. 

Ted Aguilar and Mark Osegueda of Death Angel on stage in Tokyo in 2018. Photo: Stefan Nilsson, Roppongi Rocks .

JULY 2018 / 七月

Monday 2nd: Machine Head at Tsutaya O-East, Shibuya.

Monday 2nd: Stone Temple Pilots at Liquidroom, Ebisu.

Tuesday 3rd: Public Image Ltd at EX Theater, Roppongi.

Wednesday 4th: The Wildhearts at Tsutaya O-East, Shibuya.

Thursday 5th: The Wildhearts at Womb, Shibuya.

Saturday 7th: March Toward Entropy with Invictus, Retch, Veiyadra and Gate at  Moonstep, Nakano.

Saturday 7th: Anthem at Club Citta, Kawasaki.

Saturday 7th: Shonen Knife at Fever, Shimokitazawa.

Sunday 8th: Headstrong Festival with Anthem, Sabbrabells, Lovebites and The Man at Club Citta, Kawasaki.

Monday 9th: Terror Squad, While The City Burns and Strangulation at Ruby Room, Shibuya.

Saturday 14th: Hellhound, Gotsu Totsu Kotsu, Zero Fighter and Lipstick at Crescendo, Kichijoji.

Sunday 15th: Undhifeat, Vrain, Shiver of Frontier and Papilio Effectus at Crescendo, Kichijoji.

Sunday 15th: Ratos De Porao, Barbatos, Butcher ABC, Neuroticos and Saigan Terror at Earthdom, Shin Okubo.

Saturday 21st: Schonberg, Nilfinity, Voice of Divine Children and Mechanical Teddy at Crescendo, Kichijoji.

Sunday 22nd: Karma, Millia, Steel Emblem, Baskerville, Slapbang and Traitor at Crescendo, Kichijoji.

Wednesday 25th: MUCC at Liquidroom, Ebisu.

Friday 27th: Aldious at Liquidroom, Ebisu.

Friday 27th: Lechery, Solitude and Hell Freezes Over at Zirco Tokyo, Shinjuku.

Saturday 28th: ASURA at Crescendo, Kichijoji.

Saturday 28th and Sunday 29th: Taake, Bloodshot Dawn, Remission and Earth Rot at Cyclone, Shibuya.

Saturday 28th and Sunday 29th: Soft Machine at Billboard Live, Roppongi.

Sunday 29th: Velvet Cherry, RiViNi, 爆弾幸気圧 and Alvarez at Crescendo, Kichijoji.

Riot on stage at Club Citta in March 2018. Photo: Mikio Ariga

AUGUST 2018 / 八月

Friday 3rd: Asian Black Metal Tour with Ethereal Sin, Dark Mirror ov Tragedy, Screaming Savior and Pure, Tokyo (venue TBC).

Sunday 5th: Bayside Insane with Crash Syndrom, Cry, Exoforce, Intestine Baalism, Diarrhea, Ruthless Inhumanity, Shinda Saibo No Katamari, Death Horn, Sarugutuwa and Placental Paralysis at Tsurumi Gigs, Yokohama.

Wednesday 8th and Thursday 9th: Big Country at Billboard Live, Roppongi.

Tuesday 14th: Venus Mountains, The Kandarivas, Aspirin and more at Den Atsu, Suginami.

Wednesday 15th: Venus Mountains at Crescendo, Kichijoji.

Thursday 16th: Thousand Eyes at Tsutaya O-West, Shibuya.

Friday 17th: Sonic Mania with Nine Inch Nails at Makuhari Messe, Chiba.

Saturday 18th: United and In For The Kill a Cyclone, Shibuya.

Saturday 18th and Sunday 19th: Summer Sonic with Mastodon, Mike Shinoda, Noel Gallagher and more at Makuhari Messe, Chiba.

Saturday 18th and Sunday 19th: Sikth, Cyclamen, Her Name In Blood and Nick Johnston at Club Seata, Kichijoji.

Friday 24th: Hell Freezes Over at El Puente, Yokohama.

Saturday 25th: Hell Freezes Over at Earthdom, Shin Okubo.

Saturday 25th: A jam session with Tony Dolan (Venom Inc, Atomkraft, ex-Venom), Akira Tominaga (United), Nemo (Survive), Mirai Kawashima (Sigh) and fans at Jam Session, Ueno.

Saturday 25th and Sunday 26th: Stryper at Club Citta, Kawasaki.

Sunday 26th: Bass clinic with Tony Dolan of Venom Inc at Shibuya nob.

Saturday 25th and Sunday 26th: The Agonist, Cellar Darling, Vulture Industries, Icarus Lives and Cancer at Cyclone, Shibuya.

Friday 31st: Michael Schenker Fest at Toyosu PIT.

Ronnie Romero on stage in Tokyo. Photo: Stefan Nilsson, Roppongi Rocks

SEPTEMBER 2018 / 九月

Saturday 1st: Evoken Fest with Nocturnal Rites, Cryonic Temple, Orden Ogan, Derdian, Dragonland, Vhaldemar, Civil War and Rakshasa at Liquidroom, Ebisu.

Saturday 1st: Nightmare City with SxOxB, No More Pain, ゆーこときカズ, GxSxD, End All, Scrap Tambourine, Each Of The Days, One’s Truth and 蓮獄 at Sunrize, Ryogoku, Sumida.

Sunday 2nd: Nightmare City with Metalucifer, Comaniac, Magnesium, Hellbound, Argument Soul, Evil Extacy and Death Horn at Sunrize, Ryogoku, Sumida.

Sunday 2nd: Evoken Fest with Nocturnal Rites, Cryonic Temple, Orden Ogan, Dragonland, Vhaldemar, Dark Tribe, Voyager and Allegiance Reign at Blaze, Shinjuku.

Monday 3rd: Enslaved at Duo Music Exchange, Shibuya.

Monday 3rd-Wednesday 5th: Ace Frehley at Billboard Live, Roppongi.

Tuesday 4th: Gene Simmons – The Vault Experience in Tokyo.

Wednesday 5th: Michael Schenker Fest at Tokyo International Forum, Yurakucho.

Thursday 6th: Reef at Duo Music Exchange, Shibuya.

Friday 7th: Kiyoshi at Naked Loft, Shinjuku.

Saturday 8th: Hell Freezes Over at Cyclone, Shibuya.

Saturday 8th: Fareast Death Cult with Assembrage, BB, Bayonets, EX-C, Greenmachine, Saigan Terror, Second To None and Smash Your Face at Fever, Shindaita, Setagaya.

Sunday 9th: Kiyoshi at Club Roots, Koenji.

Tuesday 11th and Wednesday 12th: Sons of Apollo at Liquidroom, Ebisu.

Wednesday 12th: Satyricon at UNIT, Daikanyama.

Friday 14th and Saturday 15th: The Crown, Origin and Descent at Cyclone, Shibuya.

Saturday 15th: Power Trip at Earthdom, Shin Okubo.

Saturday 15th and Sunday 16th September: Marillion at Club Citta, Kawasaki.

Sunday 16th: True North Festival with Crystal Lake, ERRA, Make Them Suffer, Aviana, Awake The Dreamer, A Crowd of Rebellion, Noisemaker, Her Name In Blood, Nervous Light of Sunday, ⼭嵐 and more at Studio Coast, Shinkiba.

Tuesday 18th: Wilko Johnson at Club Quattro, Shibuya.

Tuesday 18th: Joe Perry at Prince Stellar Ball, Shinagawa.

Tuesday 18th: Power Trip, Endon, Saigan Terror and Meaning at Fever, Shindaita, Setagaya.

Friday 21st: Loudness at Zepp DiverCity, Odaiba.

Saturday 22nd: Boris at Fever, Shindaita, Setagaya.

Saturday 22nd: Anthem and Loudness at Zepp DiverCity, Odaiba.

Saturday 22nd: Downfall of Gaia and Der Weg einer Freiheit at Space Odd, Daikanyama.

Saturday 22nd: Kandarivas Ramble Association with Kandarivas, Noxa, Inlander, Hitobashira, Deathlike Silence, Perseverance, Aspirin, Kaminari and more at El Puente, Yokohama.

Sunday 23rd: Riot and Loudness at Zepp DiverCity, Odaiba.

Monday 24th: Horna, Basilisk, Fra Hedensk Tid and Miasma Death at Sunrize, Ryogoku.

Monday 24th: Everloud Fest Japan Vol 2 with The Kandarivas, Anima Tempo, Noxa, Inlander, Dygora, Larrong, Hitobashira, Getah, Self Deconstruction, Casbah, Milk Cow and Awaked at Wild Side, Shinjuku.

Saturday 29th: Vader, Hate and Thy Disease at Cyclone, Shibuya.

Pretty Maids on stage in Tokyo in June 2017. Photo: Stefan Nilsson, Roppongi Rocks

OCTOBER 2018 / 十月

Thursday 4th: Treat at Club Quattro, Shibuya.

Thursday 4th: John Butler Trio at Akasaka Blitz.

Friday 5th and Saturday 6th: The Black Dahlia Murder at Cyclone, Shibuya.

Saturday 6th: The Unguided and Blood Stain Child at Zirco, Shinjuku.

Saturday 6th: Edu FalaschiThe Dark Element and Rakshasa at Blaze, Shinjuku.

Sunday 7th: Metal Japan Rock Jam with Fill It Up, Slash Zero, Metal Helix, Bullhorn, Azking, @LGOS, To Mega Therion and many more at WildSide Tokyo, Shinjuku.

Thursday 11th: Cheap Trick at Zepp Tokyo, Odaiba.

Sunday 14th: Deep Purple at Makuhari Messe, Chiba.

Monday 15th: Septic Tank at Club Quattro, Shibuya.

Wednesday 24th: Def Leppard at Budokan, Kudanshita.

Thursday 25th: Dimmu Borgir at Liquidroom, Ebisu.

Friday 26th-Sunday 28th: Asakusa Deathfest with Meat Spreader, Kutabare, Diskord and many more at Gold Sounds, Asakusa.

Saturday 27th: Claudio Simonetti’s Goblin at Club Citta, Kawasaki.

Monday 29th: Asakusa Deathfest After Party at Dues, Shinjuku.

Tuesday 30th: Marty Friedman at La Donna, Harajuku.

Wednesday 31st: Gong and Steve Hillage at Billboard Live, Roppongi.

The Poodles on stage in Tokyo in 2018. Photo: Stefan Nilsson, Roppongi Rocks

NOVEMBER 2018 / 十一月

Friday 2nd: Gorgoroth, Samael and Atrexial at Stream Hall, Shibuya.

Saturday 3rd: Outrage at Cyclone, Shibuya.

Saturday 3rd: Japanese Assault Fest with Jetsam and Flotsam, United and more.

Sunday 4th: Japanese Assault Fest with Tygers of Pan Tang and more.

Sunday 4th: Samael at Shimokitazawa Garden.

Tuesday 6th: Sinsaenum and Sigh at Club Quattro, Shibuya.

Wednesday 7th: Angra at Tsutaya O-East, Shibuya.

Sunday 11th: Primal Fear and Sinner at Duo Music Exchange, Shibuya.

Thursday 15th-Saturday 17th: Larry Carlton at Billboard Live, Roppongi.

Monday 19th and Tuesday 20th: The Animals at Marz, Shinjuku.

Friday 23rd: Kalmah at Shimokitazawa Garden.

Saturday 24th and Sunday 25th: Marduk, Abigail Williams, Merrimack, Unravel, Xenobiotic and Deadspace at Cyclone, Shibuya.

Monday 26th: Bon Jovi at Tokyo Dome.

Monday 26th: Antisect at Fever, Shindaita, Setagaya.

Tuesday 27th and Wednesday 28th: British Lion featuring Iron Maiden’s Steve Harris at EX Theater, Roppongi.

Tuesday 27th-Thursday 29th: King Crimson at Bunkamura, Shibuya.

Wednesday 28th: Kamelot featuring Lauren Hart and Witherfall at Tsutaya O-East, Shibuya.

Thursday 29th: Judas Priest at Musashino Forest Sport Plaza, Chofu.

Friday 30th: Polysics at Fever, Shindaita, Setagaya.

Graham Bonnet on stage at Loud Park 2017. Photo: Stefan Nilsson, Roppongi Rocks

DECEMBER 2018 / 十二月

Monday 17th-Tuesday 18th: King Crimson at Bunkamura, Shibuya.

 

JANUARY 2019 / 一月

Monday 21st: Destinia – Metal Souls featuring Nozomu Wakai, Tommy Aldrige, Ronnie Romero and Marco Mendoza at Tsutaya O-East.

 

MARCH 2019 / 三月

Friday 1st: Anaal Nathrakh at Duo Music Exchange, Shibuya.

Tom Araya of Slayer on stage at Loud Park in 2017. Photo: Stefan Nilsson, Roppongi Rocks