Tokyo gig calendar / 東京ギグカレンダ

六本木ロックスの東京ギグカレンダ. Upcoming rock gigs in the greater Tokyo area. Keep an eye on this page to know what gigs are coming up.

NOVEMBER 2019 / 十一月

Friday 1st: Black Flag at Club Seata, Kichijoji.

Saturday 2nd: Japanese Assault Fest with Exciter, Gama Bomb, Insanity Alert, Crisix and more at Club Seata, Kichijoji.

Sunday 3rd: Japanese Assault Fest with Gama Bomb, Xentrix, Insanity Alert, Crisix and more at Club Seata, Kichijoji.

Sunday 3rd: Black Flag at ReNY Alpha, Akabane.

Sunday 3rd: Eyehategod, Church of Misery and Black Rheno at Cyclone, Shibuya.

Sunday 3rd: NAMBA69 at Tsutaya O-East, Shibuya.

Sunday 3rd and Monday 4th: The Stranglers at WWW, Shibuya.

Monday 4th: Eyehategod, Church of Misery and Black Rheno at Dues, Shinjuku.

Tuesday 5th: The Stranglers at Tsutaya O-West, Shibuya.

Tuesday 5th: Ride at EX Theater, Roppongi.

Wednesday 6th: Soilwork, Rise To Fall and Blood Stain Child in Tokyo. Venue TBC.

Thursday 7th: Rise To Fall, Blood Stain Child and Disease of Our Age at Wild Side, Shinjuku.

Thursday 7th: Poison Idea, Systematic Death, Pile Driver and 鉄アレイ at FAD, Yokohama.

Thursday 7th: Anvil at Club Seata, Kichijoji.

Friday 8th: Anvil at Zirco, Shinjuku.

Friday 8th: Kalmah at ReNY Alpha, Akabane.

Friday 8th: Unlimited Black Air with Desecravity and Gigan at Wild Side, Shinjuku.

Sunday 10th: Poison Idea, Rocky & The Sweden, Crude and Kriegshog at Antiknock, Shinjuku.

Wednesday 13th: Candlemass at Club Quattro, Shibuya.

Thursday 14th and Friday 15th: Emperor and Deafheaven at Tsutaya O-East, Shibuya.

Friday 15th: Hokuo Loud Night with Ember Falls, Liv Sin, South Haven and Urkraft at Daikanyama Unit.

Saturday 16th and Sunday 17th: Babymetal and Bring Me The Horizon at Saitama Super Arena.

Saturday 16th and Sunday 17th: Teenage Bottlerocket at Koenji High.

Sunday 17th: Internal Bleeding at Earthdom, Okubo.

Saturday 23rd: Shinjuku Extreme with Mortify, Cudoa, YxAxD and Caassimolar at Dues, Shinjuku.

Tuesday 26h: Marty Friedman at Motion Blue, Yokohama.

Friday 29th: Generation Axe with Steve Vai, Yngwie Malmsteen, Zakk Wylde, Nuno Bettencourt and Tosin Abasi at Toyosu Pit.

Tony Dolan of Venom Inc and Mirai Kawashima of Sigh on stage in Tokyo. Photo: Stefan Nilsson, Roppongi Rocks

DECEMBER 2019 / 十二月

Sunday 1st: Shonen Knife at Club Goodman, Akihabara.

Monday 2nd: Halestorm at Tsutaya O-East, Shibuya.

Tuesday 3rd: Michael Monroe at Tsutaya O-East, Shibuya.

Tuesday 3rd and Wednesday 4th: Paul Gilbert at ReNY, Shinjuku.

Friday 6th: Opeth at Zepp, Odaiba.

Friday 6th: Thursday at Space Odd, Shibuya.

Saturday 7th: Mr. Happy at What the Dickens, Ebisu.

Tuesday 10th: Danger Danger at Club Quattro, Shibuya.

Wednesday 11th: KISS at Tokyo Dome.

Sunday 15th and Monday 16th: Pagan Metal Horde with TYR, Einherjer, Pagan Reign and more. Venue TBA.

Thursday 28th: Loudness at EX Theater, Roppongi.

 

JANUARY 2020 / 一月

Tuesday 7th and Wednesday 8th: Sum 41 at Toyosu PIT.

Friday 10th: Demons at Club Que, Shimokitazawa.

Friday 10th: Obituary at Garret, Shibuya.

Saturday 11th: Demons at Steak & Gig Silver Back, Yokohama.

Sunday 12th: Demons at Shojimaru, Kanda.

Monday 13th: Demons at Heaven’s Door, Sangenjaya.

Saturday 25th and Sunday 26th: Queen + Adam Lambert at Saitama Super Arena.

Sunday 26th: Twilight Force, Grailknights and more at Blaze, Shinjuku.

Tuesday 28th: Philip H. Anselmo and The Illegals, King Parrot and Palm at Liquidroom, Ebisu.

Marty Friedman on stage in Shibuya in July 2019. Photo: Stefan Nilsson, Roppongi Rocks

FEBRUARY 2020 / 二月

Saturday 1st: Hugh Cornwell (ex-The Stranglers) at Duo Music Exchange, Shibuya.

Saturday 1st: Leave Them All Behind 2020 with Cave In, Old Man Gloom, Greenmachine, Endon and Otus at Shimokitazawa Garden.

Sunday 2nd: Leave Them All Behind 2020 with Cave In, Power Trip, Crystal Lake, Second To None and more at Liquidroom, Ebisu.

Thursday 6th: Homesafe and Hollow Suns at Ruby Room, Shibuya.

Thursday 6th and Friday 7th: Nervosa at Wild Side, Shinjuku.

Saturday 8th: Nervosa at Club Edge, Roppongi.

Tuesday 11th: Homesafe and Hollow Suns at Era, Shimokitazawa.

Tuesday 11th: Bay City Rollers starring Leslie McKeown at Duo Music Exchange, Shibuya.

Thursday 20th and Friday 21st: Bullet and The Babes at Cyclone, Shibuya.

Friday 21st: Squeeze at Billboard Live, Roppongi. CANCELLED!

Friday 28th: Cattle Decapitation and Revocation at Cyclone, Shibuya.

Saturday 29th: Cattle Decapitation and Revocation at Koenji High.

Danko Jones on stage in Sydney in September 2019. Photo: Stefan Nilsson, Roppongi Rocks

MARCH 2020 / 三月

Sunday 1st: Korpiklaani, Skyclad and Skiltron at Shibuya Stream.

Tuesday 10th and Wednesday 11th: Michael Schenker Fest at Hall A, Tokyo International Forum, Yurakucho.

Tuesday 17th: Whitesnake at Hall A, Tokyo International Forum, Yurakucho.

Friday 20th and Saturday 21st: Knotfest Japan with Slipknot and more at Makuhari Messe, Chiba.

Friday 27th: Green Day at Makuhari Messe, Chiba.

 

APRIL 2020 / 四月

Thursday 16th: Eclipse at WWW, Shibuya.

Wednesday 22nd: Freedom Call at Tsutaya O-West, Shibuya.

 

MAY 2020 / 五月

Tuesday 19th and Wednesday 20th: Iron Maiden at PIA Arena MM, Yokohama.