Tokyo gig calendar / 東京ギグカレンダ

六本木ロックスの東京ギグカレンダ. Upcoming rock gigs in the greater Tokyo area. Keep an eye on this page to know what gigs are coming up. 

Tom Araya of Slayer on stage at Loud Park in 2017. Photo: Stefan Nilsson, Roppongi Rocks

MAY 2019 / 五月

Wednesday 1st: Kidsway at Moonstep, Nakano.

Friday 3rd and Saturday 4th: Godiego at Billboard Live, Roppongi.

Sunday 5th – Tuesday 7th: Christopher Cross at Billboard Live, Roppongi.

Thursday 9th: Tobias Sammet’s Avantasia at Blitz, Akasaka.

Thursday 9th and Friday 10th: Hypocrisy and Kataklysm at Cyclone, Shibuya.

Friday 10th: Anthem at Liquidroom, Ebisu.

Sunday 11th: Coven, Apologist, Moth in Lilac and more at Antiknock, Shinjuku.

Wednesday 15th: Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds at Makuhari Messe Event Hall, Chiba.

Wednesday 15th: Melvins at Club Quattro, Shibuya. POSTPONED!

Thursday 16th and Friday 17th: The Immediate Family (Danny Kortchmar, Waddy Wachtel, Leland Sklar, Russ Kunkel, Steve Postell) at Billboard Live, Roppongi.

Friday 17th: Marco Mendoza at Club Edge, Roppongi.

Saturday 18th: Marco Mendoza at Shinsekai 9, Nishiazabu.

Saturday 18th: Outrage at Cutup Studio, Shibuya.

Sunday 19th: Betraying The Martyrs, Boris The Blade and From Sorrow To Serenity at Cyclone, Shibuya.

Tuesday 21st: Black Earth at Stream Hall, Shibuya.

Wednesday 22nd: Todd Rundgren at Sumida Triphony Hall.

Wednesday 22nd and Thursday 23rd: Black Earth at Club Quattro, Shibuya.

Wednesday 22nd and Thursday 23rd: Mark Boals and Kelly Simonz at Tokyo Kinema Club, Uguisudani.

Tuesday 28th: Alcatrazz at Tsutaya O-East, Shibuya.

Tuesday 28th: Buck-O-Nine, Left Alone and more at ABC Hall, Shinjuku.

Friday 31st: Alcatrazz at Tsutaya O-East, Shibuya.

Friday 31st: Loudness at Zepp Toko, Odaiba.

Friday 31st: DevilDriver at Duo Music Exchange, Shibuya.

Marty Friedman on stage in Tokyo in October 2018. Photo: Stefan Nilsson, Roppongi Rocks

JUNE 2019 / 六月

Saturday 1st: Impellitteri at Toyosu PIT.

Friday 7th: Rhapsody of Fire at Club Quattro, Shibuya.

Saturday 8th and Sunday 9th: Thunder at Club Citta, Kawasaki.

Monday 10th: Lucifer at Club Quattro, Shibuya.

Wednesday 12th: Suffocation at Duo  Music Exchange, Shibuya.

Thursday 13th: Be The Wolf at WWW, Shibuya.

Saturday 15th: The Faceless, Aversions Crown, Eviscerate The Crown and Gotsu Totsu Kotsu at Earthdom, Shinjuku.

Saturday 15th: Decapitated, Dagoba, World End Man and In For The Kill at Club Seata, Kichijoji.

Sunday 16th: Decapitated, Dagoba and World End Man at Garret, Shibuya.

Friday 21st: Head Phones President at The Doors, Hatsudai.

Friday 21st: Aggressive Dogs and Sheer Terror at Game, Shibuya.

Sunday 23rd: Girlschool, Venom Inc, Survive, Hell Freezes Over, Sabbat and The Babes at Club Seata, Kichijoji.

Friday 28th and Saturday 29th: Babymetal at Yokohama Arena, Yokohama.

Saturday 29th and Sunday 30th: Terry Reid at Billboard Live, Roppongi.

Tony Dolan and Jun Matsukawa of Sabbrabells on stage in Tokyo in Dec 2018. Photo: Stefan Nilsson, Roppongi Rocks

JULY 2019 / 七月

Wednesday 3rd: Odd Man Out at Nine Spices, Shinjuku.

Friday 5th: Marty Friedman a Living Room Cafe, Shibuya.

Saturday 6th: Darkness Rising Feast with Belphegor, Taake, Ame Noire, Bölzer and Christ Dismembered at Garret, Shibuya.

Sunday 7th: Darkness Rising Feast with Belphegor, Taake, Ame Noire, Bölzer and Christ Dismembered at Cyclone, Shibuya.

Sunday 7th: Odd Man Out at Moonstep, Nakano.

Sunday 7th: Crocodile God at Basement Bar, Shimokitazawa.

Friday 12th: Lovebites at EX Theater, Roppongi.

Friday 12th and Saturday 13th: Samiam in Tokyo (venue TBA).

Saturday 13th: Cryptopsy and Neuroticos at Daikanyama Unit.

Saturday 13th: Tank, Abigail and End All at Holiday, Shinjuku.

Sunday 14th: Tank, Hellhound, Zero Fighter and Duel at Holiday, Shinjuku.

 

AUGUST 2019 / 八月

Friday 9th – Monday 12th: Yoshiki at Grand Hyatt, Roppongi.

Tuesday 13th and Wednesday 14th: Nick Lowe at Billboard Live, Roppongi.

Friday 16th – Sunday 18th: Summer Sonic with Red Hot Chili Peppers, B’z, Babymetal, Bring Me The Horizon, Rancid, The Damned, The 1975, Michael Monroe, The Birthday, Man With A Mission and many more at Makuhari Messe, Chiba.

Friday 25th – Sunday 27th: Yoshiki at Grand Hyatt, Roppongi.

Saturday 24th and Sunday 25th: Metal Church at Club Citta, Kawasaki.

Friday 30th: The Birthday at Liquidroom, Ebisu.

Friday 30th: Evoken Fest with Alestorm, Grave Digger, Derdian and NorthTale in Tokyo. Venue TBA.

Saturday 31st: Evoken Fest with Alestorm, Grave Digger, Derdian and Bloodbound in Tokyo. Venue TBA.

Saturday 31st: The Weight Band (featuring members of The Band and The Levon Helm Band) and special guests Paul Barrere and Fred Tackett (guitarists of Little Feat) at Billboard Live, Roppongi.

Raven on stage in Tokyo in 2019. Photo: Stefan Nilsson, Roppongi Rocks

SEPTEMBER 2019 / 九月

Sunday 1st: The Weight Band (featuring members of The Band and The Levon Helm Band) and special guests Paul Barrere and Fred Tackett (guitarists of Little Feat) at Billboard Live, Roppongi.

Sunday 1st: NorthTale and Bloodbound in Tokyo. Venue TBA.

Wednesday 4th: The Birthday at Club Citta, Kawasaki.

Friday 6th: Oliver Dawson Saxon at Zirco, Shinjuku.

Thursday 12th: Immolation, Broken Hope and Defiled at Cyclone, Shibuya.

Saturday 14th: From The Jam Starring Bruce Foxton at Duo Music Exchange, Shibuya.

Saturday 21st: Bloodaxe Festival with Knocked Loose, Merauder, Jesus Piece, Loyal To The Grave and more at Club Citta, Kawasaki.

Sunday 22nd: Jesus Piece at Antiknock, Shinjuku.

Monday 23rd: Merauder at Bush Bash, Koiwa, Edogawa.

Tuesday 24th: Apocalyptica at Liquidroom, Ebisu.

Wednesday 25th: Crazy Lixx at Club Quattro, Shibuya.

Barney and Shane Embury of Napalm Death on stage in Tokyo in 2019. Photo: Stefan Nilsson, Roppongi Rocks

OCTOBER 2019 / 十月

Tuesday 1st: Backyard Babies at Duo Music Exchange, Shibuya.

Saturday 5th: Counterparts and Silent Planet at Antiknock, Shinjuku.

Monday 7th and Tuesday 8th: Night Ranger at Showa Women’s University, Setagaya.

Tuesday 8th: Counterparts and Silent Planet at B.B. Street, Yokohama.

Wednesday 9th: Counterparts and Silent Planet at Club Asia, Shibuya.

Wednesday 9th: The Get Up Kids at Tsutaya O-West, Shibuya.

Thursday 10th: The Birthday at Zepp DiverCity, Odaiba.

Tuesday 15th: Buckcherry and Jared James Nichols at Liquidroom, Ebisu.

Friday 18th: Midnite City, The Blue Scream and more at Ruido K4, Shinjuku.

Saturday 19th: Waking The Cadaver at Jam, Nishieifuku.

Sunday 20th: Metallization with United, Saber Tiger and more at Club Citta, Kawasaki.

Thursday 31st: Whitesnake at Tokyo International Forum, Yurakucho.

Jake E Lee on stage in Tokyo in 2019. Photo: Stefan Nilsson, Roppongi Rocks

NOVEMBER 2019 / 十一月

Friday 1st: Black Flag at Club Seata, Kichijoji.

Sunday 3rd: Black Flag at ReNY Alpha, Akabane.

Sunday 3rd: Eyehategod at Cyclone, Shibuya.

Sunday 3rd: NAMBA69 at Tsutaya O-East, Shibuya.

Sunday 3rd and Monday 4th: The Stranglers at WWW, Shibuya.

Tuesday 5th: The Stranglers at Tsutaya O-West, Shibuya.

Wednesday 6th: Soilwork, Rise To Fall and Blood Stain Child in Tokyo. Venue TBC.

Thursday 7th: Anvil at Club Seata, Kichijoji.

Friday 8th: Anvil at Zirco, Shinjuku.

Friday 8th: Unlimited Black Air with Desecravity and Gigan at Wild Side, Shinjuku.

Wednesday 13th: Candlemass at Club Quattro, Shibuya.

Thursday 14th and Friday 15th: Emperor and Deafheaven at Tsutaya O-East, Shibuya.

 

DECEMBER 2019 / 十二月

Monday 2nd: Halestorm at Tsutaya O-East, Shibuya.

Tuesday 3rd and Wednesday 4th: Paul Gilbert at ReNY, Shinjuku.

 

JANUARY 2020 / 一月

Saturday 25th and Sunday 26th: Queen + Adam Lambert at Saitama Super Arena.